d-bar and 3He-bar production in √sNN = 130 GeV Au + Au collisions

Clemens Adler, Zubayer Ahammed, Chris Allgower, John Amonett, Bryon D. Anderson, Mike Anderson, Georgy S. Averichev, Jan Balewski, Olga Barannikova, Lee Stuart Barnby, Jérome Baudot, Selemon Bekele, Victoria Vladimirovna Belaga, Rene Bellwied, Jens Berger, Hans Bichsel, Leslie C. Bland, Charles O. Blyth, Billy E. Bonner, Abdelkrim Boucham, Andrei V. Brandin, R. V. Cadman, Helen Louise Caines, Manuel Calderón de la Barca Sánchez, Andrés Cardenas, J. Carroll, Javier Ernesto Castillo Castellanos, M. Castro, Daniel A. Cebra, S. Chattopadhyay, M. L. Chen, Y. Chen, S. P. Chernenko, Michael Gerard Cherney, Alexei Chikanian, B. Choi, William Christie, Jean Pierre Coffin, Thomas Michael Cormier, John G. Cramer, Henry J. Crawford, M. DeMello, W. S. Deng, Anatoly A. Derevschikov, Lidia Didenko, James E. Draper, V. B. Dunin, James C. Dunlop, Volker Eckardt, Leonid G. Efimov, V. Emelianov, Jon M. Engelage, Geary Wareham Eppley, Barbara Ewa Erazmus, Patricia Fachini, V. Faine, Evan Finch, Yuri V. Fisyak, Dominik Bernhard Flierl, K. J. Foley, J. Fu, N. Gagunashvili, J. Gans, L. Gaudichet, Marie Germain, Frank Geurts, Vahe Ghazikhanian, J. Grabski, Oleg A. Grachov, D. Greiner, Vladislav A. Grigoriev, M. Guedon, E. Gushin, Timothy J. Hallman, David H. Hardtke, John W. Harris, Michael D. Heffner, Steven Francis Heppelmann, T. Herston, Boris Hippolyte, Andrew S. Hirsch, Eric Hjort, Gerald W. Hoffmann, M. Horsley, Huan Zhong Huang, Thomas J. Humanic, Holm Gero Hümmler, George J. Igo, A. Ishihara, Yu. I. Ivanshin, Peter Martin Jacobs, William W. Jacobs, Michał Janik, I. Johnson, Peter Graham Jones, Eleanor G. Judd, Kaneta Kaneta, Morton Kaplan, Declan Keane, Adam Ryszard Kisiel, Jennifer Lynn Klay, Spencer Robert Klein, A. Klyachko, A. S. Konstantinov, L. Kotchenda, A. D. Kovalenko, M. Kramer, Peter Kravtsov, Keith William Krueger, Christian Claude Kuhn, Anatoly I. Kulikov, Gerd J. Kunde, Christopher Lee Kunz, R. Kh. Kutuev, A. A. Kuznetsov, L. Lakehal-Ayat, J. Lamas-Valverde, Matthew A. C. Lamont, Jeffery M. Landgraf, S. Lange, Curtis Patrick Leon Lansdell, Brian Lasiuk, Frank Laue, Alexei Lebedev, T. LeCompte, Richard Lednický, V. M. Leontiev, Micheal J. LeVine, Q. Li, Q. Li, Sam J. Lindenbaum, Michael A. Lisa, Tonko A. Ljubicic, William Joseph Llope, G. LoCurto, H. Long, Ronald S. Longacre, M. Lopez-Noriega, William A. Love, David Lynn, Richard Daniel Majka, Spyridon Margetis, L. Martin, Jay N. Marx, Howard S. Matis, Yuri A. Matulenko, Tom S. McShane, F. Meissner, Yu. Melnick, Aleksei P. Meščanin, Matthias Messer, M. L. Miller, Z. Milosevich, Nikolai G. Minaev, J. Mitchell, V. A. Moiseenko, D. Moltz, C. F. Moore, V. Morozov, M. M. de Moura, Marcelo Gameiro Munhoz, G. S. Mutchler, John M. Nelson, P. Nevski, Vladimir A. Nikitin, Larisa V. Nogach, B. Norman, Sandibek B. Nurušev, Grazyna Janina Odyniec, Akio Ogawa, Vitaly A. Okorokov, Markus D. Oldenburg, Douglas L. Olson, Guy Paic, S. U. Pandey, Yuri Panebratsev, Sergei Yurievich Panitkin, A. I. Pavlinov, Tomasz Jan Pawlak, V. Perevoztchikov, Wiktor Stanislaw Peryt, V. A. Petrov, E. Platner, Jan Marian Pluta, Norbert T. Porile, Jeffrey Brent Porter, Arthur M. Poskanzer, E. Potrebenikova, Duncan J. Prindle, Claude A. Pruneau, S. Radomski, Gulshan Rai, Olivier Ravel, Robert L. Ray, Sergej V. Razin, Dennis Michael Reichhold, Jeffrey G. Reid, Fabrice Retiere, Alexey Ridiger, Hans Georg Ritter, Jabus B. Roberts, O. V. Rogachevski, Juan L. Romero, Christelle Sophie Roy, D. Russ, Vladimir L. Rykov, Iwona Sakrejda, Jack H. Sandweiss, A. C. Saulys, Igor A. Savin, Joachim Schambach, Rolf Paul Scharenberg, Norbert Schmitz, Lee S. Schroeder, Andreas Schüttauf, Kai Schweda, Janet Elizabeth Seger, D. Seliverstov, Peter Seyboth, Ehtiram Shahaliev, Konstantin E. Shestermanov, S. S. Shimanskii, V. S. Shvetcov, Goran P. Skoro, Nikolai Smirnov, Raimond Snellings, James Sowinski, Harold. M. Spinka, Brijesh Kumar Srivastava, Edward J. Stephenson, Reinhard Stock, Alexander Stolpovsky, Michail Nikolaevič Strichanov, Blair Stringfellow, Christof Struck, Alexandre Alarcon do Passo Suaide, Evan R. Sugarbaker, Christophe Pierre Suire, Michal Šumbera, Timothy James MacNeil Symons, Alejandro Szanto de Toledo, Piotr Szarwas, Jun Takahashi, Aihong Tang, James H. Thomas, V. Tikhomirov, Thomas A. Trainor, Stephen Trentalange, Mikhail V. Tokarev, Marguerite Belt Tonjes, V. Trofimov, Oleg D. Tsai, K. Turner, Thomas Ullrich, David G. Underwood, Gene Van Buren, A. M. VanderMolen, A. Vanyashin, I. M. Vasilevski, Alexander Nikolaevich Vasiliev, Steven E. Vigdor, Sergei Voloshin, F. Wang, H. Ward, J. W. Watson, R. Wells, T. Wenaus, Gary D. Westfall, Charles A. Whitten, Howard Wieman, Robert Willson, Scott W. Wissink, Richard Witt, N. Xu, Z. Xu, A. E. Yakutin, E. Yamamoto, J. Yang, Pablo P. Yepes, A. Yokosawa, Vladimir Yurevich Yurevich, Y. V. Zanevski, I. Zborovský, Haitao Zhang, W. M. Zhang, R. Zoulkarneev, A. N. Zubarev

  • The first measurements of light antinucleus production in Au+Au collisions at the Relativistic Heavy-Ion Collider are reported. The observed production rates for d-bar and 3He-bar are much larger than in lower energy nucleus-nucleus collisions. A coalescence model analysis of the yields indicates that there is little or no increase in the antinucleon freeze-out volume compared to collisions at CERN SPS energy. These analyses also indicate that the 3He-bar freeze-out volume is smaller than the d-bar freeze-out volume.

Download full text files

Export metadata

Additional Services

Share in Twitter Search Google Scholar
Metadaten
Author:Clemens AdlerGND, Zubayer AhammedORCiD, Chris Allgower, John Amonett, Bryon D. Anderson, Mike Anderson, Georgy S. AverichevGND, Jan Balewski, Olga Barannikova, Lee Stuart BarnbyORCiD, Jérome BaudotORCiD, Selemon BekeleORCiD, Victoria Vladimirovna Belaga, Rene BellwiedGND, Jens BergerGND, Hans Bichsel, Leslie C. BlandORCiD, Charles O. Blyth, Billy E. Bonner, Abdelkrim Boucham, Andrei V. Brandin, R. V. Cadman, Helen Louise CainesORCiD, Manuel Calderón de la Barca SánchezORCiD, Andrés Cardenas, J. Carroll, Javier Ernesto Castillo CastellanosORCiD, M. Castro, Daniel A. CebraORCiD, S. Chattopadhyay, M. L. Chen, Y. Chen, S. P. Chernenko, Michael Gerard Cherney, Alexei Chikanian, B. Choi, William ChristieORCiD, Jean Pierre Coffin, Thomas Michael Cormier, John G. CramerGND, Henry J. CrawfordORCiD, M. DeMello, W. S. Deng, Anatoly A. Derevschikov, Lidia Didenko, James E. Draper, V. B. Dunin, James C. DunlopORCiD, Volker Eckardt, Leonid G. Efimov, V. Emelianov, Jon M. Engelage, Geary Wareham Eppley, Barbara Ewa Erazmus, Patricia Fachini, V. Faine, Evan FinchORCiD, Yuri V. FisyakORCiD, Dominik Bernhard FlierlGND, K. J. Foley, J. Fu, N. Gagunashvili, J. Gans, L. Gaudichet, Marie GermainORCiD, Frank GeurtsORCiD, Vahe Ghazikhanian, J. Grabski, Oleg A. GrachovORCiD, D. Greiner, Vladislav A. Grigoriev, M. Guedon, E. Gushin, Timothy J. Hallman, David H. Hardtke, John W. HarrisORCiDGND, Michael D. HeffnerORCiD, Steven Francis Heppelmann, T. Herston, Boris Hippolyte, Andrew S. HirschORCiDGND, Eric Hjort, Gerald W. Hoffmann, M. Horsley, Huan Zhong HuangORCiD, Thomas J. HumanicORCiD, Holm Gero HümmlerGND, George J. Igo, A. Ishihara, Yu. I. Ivanshin, Peter Martin JacobsORCiD, William W. JacobsORCiD, Michał Janik, I. Johnson, Peter Graham Jones, Eleanor G. JuddORCiD, Kaneta KanetaORCiD, Morton Kaplan, Declan KeaneORCiD, Adam Ryszard KisielORCiD, Jennifer Lynn KlayORCiD, Spencer Robert KleinORCiD, A. Klyachko, A. S. Konstantinov, L. Kotchenda, A. D. Kovalenko, M. Kramer, Peter KravtsovORCiD, Keith William Krueger, Christian Claude Kuhn, Anatoly I. KulikovORCiD, Gerd J. KundeORCiD, Christopher Lee Kunz, R. Kh. Kutuev, A. A. Kuznetsov, L. Lakehal-Ayat, J. Lamas-Valverde, Matthew A. C. Lamont, Jeffery M. Landgraf, S. Lange, Curtis Patrick Leon Lansdell, Brian Lasiuk, Frank LaueGND, Alexei Lebedev, T. LeCompte, Richard LednickýORCiD, V. M. Leontiev, Micheal J. LeVine, Q. Li, Q. Li, Sam J. Lindenbaum, Michael A. LisaORCiDGND, Tonko A. Ljubicic, William Joseph LlopeORCiD, G. LoCurto, H. Long, Ronald S. Longacre, M. Lopez-Noriega, William A. Love, David LynnORCiD, Richard Daniel MajkaORCiD, Spyridon Margetis, L. Martin, Jay N. Marx, Howard S. MatisORCiD, Yuri A. Matulenko, Tom S. McShane, F. Meissner, Yu. Melnick, Aleksei P. MeščaninGND, Matthias MesserGND, M. L. Miller, Z. Milosevich, Nikolai G. Minaev, J. Mitchell, V. A. Moiseenko, D. Moltz, C. F. Moore, V. Morozov, M. M. de Moura, Marcelo Gameiro MunhozORCiD, G. S. Mutchler, John M. Nelson, P. Nevski, Vladimir A. Nikitin, Larisa V. Nogach, B. Norman, Sandibek B. NuruševGND, Grazyna Janina Odyniec, Akio Ogawa, Vitaly A. OkorokovORCiD, Markus D. OldenburgGND, Douglas L. Olson, Guy Paic, S. U. Pandey, Yuri Panebratsev, Sergei Yurievich PanitkinORCiD, A. I. Pavlinov, Tomasz Jan Pawlak, V. Perevoztchikov, Wiktor Stanislaw Peryt, V. A. Petrov, E. Platner, Jan Marian Pluta, Norbert T. Porile, Jeffrey Brent Porter, Arthur M. PoskanzerORCiDGND, E. Potrebenikova, Duncan J. Prindle, Claude A. PruneauORCiDGND, S. Radomski, Gulshan Rai, Olivier Ravel, Robert L. RayORCiD, Sergej V. RazinGND, Dennis Michael Reichhold, Jeffrey G. Reid, Fabrice Retiere, Alexey Ridiger, Hans Georg Ritter, Jabus B. Roberts, O. V. Rogachevski, Juan L. Romero, Christelle Sophie Roy, D. Russ, Vladimir L. Rykov, Iwona Sakrejda, Jack H. Sandweiss, A. C. Saulys, Igor A. Savin, Joachim SchambachORCiD, Rolf Paul Scharenberg, Norbert SchmitzGND, Lee S. Schroeder, Andreas SchüttaufGND, Kai SchwedaGND, Janet Elizabeth SegerORCiD, D. Seliverstov, Peter SeybothORCiDGND, Ehtiram Shahaliev, Konstantin E. Shestermanov, S. S. ShimanskiiGND, V. S. Shvetcov, Goran P. SkoroORCiD, Nikolai Smirnov, Raimond SnellingsORCiD, James Sowinski, Harold. M. SpinkaORCiD, Brijesh Kumar Srivastava, Edward J. StephensonORCiD, Reinhard StockGND, Alexander Stolpovsky, Michail Nikolaevič StrichanovORCiDGND, Blair Stringfellow, Christof StruckGND, Alexandre Alarcon do Passo SuaideORCiD, Evan R. Sugarbaker, Christophe Pierre SuireORCiD, Michal ŠumberaORCiD, Timothy James MacNeil Symons, Alejandro Szanto de Toledo, Piotr Szarwas, Jun TakahashiORCiD, Aihong TangORCiD, James H. ThomasORCiD, V. Tikhomirov, Thomas A. TrainorORCiD, Stephen TrentalangeORCiD, Mikhail V. Tokarev, Marguerite Belt TonjesORCiD, V. Trofimov, Oleg D. Tsai, K. Turner, Thomas UllrichORCiDGND, David G. UnderwoodORCiD, Gene Van BurenORCiD, A. M. VanderMolen, A. Vanyashin, I. M. Vasilevski, Alexander Nikolaevich Vasiliev, Steven E. VigdorGND, Sergei VoloshinORCiDGND, F. Wang, H. Ward, J. W. Watson, R. Wells, T. Wenaus, Gary D. WestfallGND, Charles A. Whitten, Howard Wieman, Robert Willson, Scott W. WissinkORCiD, Richard WittORCiD, N. Xu, Z. Xu, A. E. Yakutin, E. Yamamoto, J. Yang, Pablo P. Yepes, A. Yokosawa, Vladimir Yurevich Yurevich, Y. V. Zanevski, I. Zborovský, Haitao Zhang, W. M. Zhang, R. Zoulkarneev, A. N. Zubarev
URN:urn:nbn:de:hebis:30-18803
DOI:https://doi.org/10.1103/PhysRevLett.87.262301
Parent Title (German):Physical Review Letters
Publisher:The American Physical Society
Document Type:Article
Language:English
Year of Completion:2001
Date of first Publication:2001/12/24
Publishing Institution:Universitätsbibliothek Johann Christian Senckenberg
Release Date:2005/10/14
Volume:87
Issue:Nr. 26, 262301
Page Number:6
Source:Phys. Rev. Lett. 87, 262301, ©2001 The American Physical Society, http://link.aps.org/abstract/PRL/v87/e262301
HeBIS-PPN:358482534
Institutes:Physik / Physik
Dewey Decimal Classification:5 Naturwissenschaften und Mathematik / 53 Physik / 530 Physik
Sammlungen:Universitätspublikationen
Licence (German):License LogoDeutsches Urheberrecht